Our region was fortumate to have a long standing collaborative initiaitve known as the Network for Children and Youth.  For purposes of the Network's work, the Eastern Region is defined as including the counties of Antigonish and Guysborough, plus the four counties on Cape Breton Island (Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Inverness, Richmond and Victoria).

As the following lists demonstrate, many people were involved with this Network, including the following:

Cape Breton Regional Municipality – Victoria County Team

Mary Jo Church, Co-Chair, Family Service of Eastern Nova Scotia

Bea Buckland, Co-Chair, Department of Community Services

Samantha Hodder, Addiction Services

Dr. Julie MacDonald, Mental Health and Addiction Services

Andre Gallant, Cape Breton Family YMCA

Colleen Carey, Cape Breton Regional Municipality Recreation

Brad Furey, Justice

Dale Mackie, Victim Services

Lindsay Latham, Schools Plus Facilitator

Mike Routledge, Public Health Services

Stephanie Campbell, Cape Breton Victoria Regional School Board

Cathy Boudreau, Cape Breton Victoria Regional School Board

Francois Rouleau, Nicole Samson-Savoury, CSAP

Angela Steele, Island Community Justice Society

JoAnna LaTulippe-Rochon, Cape Breton’s Family Place Resource Centre

Trish Martin, Institute for Human Services Education

Bea Buckland, Community Services

Shaun Butler, Community Services

Mary Delaney, Community Services

Tara Moore, Education

Darren Googoo, Education

Valerie Donovan, AllKids Early Intervention

Brad Burke, Cape Breton Regional Police Services

 

North Eastern Network for Children and Youth (NENCY) Team (Please Note - Listing to be Updated)

Nancy MacDonald, Co-Chair, Family Service of Eastern Nova Scotia

Deana Bryan, Co-Chair, Community Services

Brenda Putnam, Antigonish Early Intervention

JoAnna LaTulippe-Rochon, Cape Breton’s Family Place Resource Centre

Mary Delaney, Community Services

Maureen Lagan, Community Services

Michelle Ward, Kids First Antigonish, Guysborough, Pictou

Olivia Melnick, Inverness Richmond Early Intervention Program

Donna Samson, Public Health Services

Marina Mertens, Leeside Transition House

Lucille Harper, Antigonish Women’s Centre

Chrissy Lynch, Education

Marguerite MacGillivray, Schools Plus

Nicole Samspson-Savoury, CSAP

Dr. Dorothy, Richmond County Health Board

Meghan Bragg, NSHA

Venus Doucette, Mental Health, NSHA

Tammy Kerstan, Parenting Journey

Angela, Guysborough Recreation

 

Network for Children and Youth Executive Committee (In existence to March 31, 2014)

JoAnna LaTulippe-Rochon, Chairperson, Cape Breton’s Family Place Resource Centre

Cyril LeBlanc, Member, Community Services

Monica Williams, Member, Education

Brad Furey, Member, Justice

Dr. Linda Courey, Member, Health & Wellness

Mel MacNeil, Member, Health

Nancy MacDonald, Member, Family Service of Eastern Nova Scotia

Francois Rouleau, CSAP

Darlene McInnis, Child and Youth Strategy Specialist, Ex-Officio, Community Services

 

Regional Leadership Table (in existence to March 31, 2014)

Cyril LeBlanc, Chairperson, Community Services

Ambrose White, Member,Education

Dave Bungay,, Member, Justice

Larry Maxwell, Member, Health & Wellness

Diane Calvert-Simms, Member, Health

Darlene McInnis, Child and Youth Strategy Specialist, Ex-Officio, Community Services

JoAnna LaTulippe-Rochon, Ex-Officio, Liaison, Network for Children and Youth Executive Committee

 

Provincial Child and Youth Strategy Committee (in existence to March 31, 2014)

Vickey Woods, Acting,  Chairperson, Community Services

Shannon Delbridge, Member, Education

William Smith, Member, Justice

Lynn Cheek, Member, Health & Wellness

Heather Christian, Member, Health & Wellness

James Baker, Member, Policy & Priority Office

Linda Atkinson, Ex-Officio, Community Services

 

If you are interested in joining in the work of our local teams - the Cape Breton Regional Municipality-Victoria County team or the North Eastern Network for Children and Youth, please connect with the team co-chairs as listed above.